Caulfield Race 7

  Horse Details Last 10 Career W% P% Avg $ Wgt Bar Best Odds
1
-1st
Silks:
Navy Blue, White Sash, Lime Green Striped Sleeves, Quartered Cap

Owners:
B Secatore, R Secatore, D Pope, R Loulach, D Lawn, A Kassem, B Rutter, D Juratowitch, C Elkington, W Doughty, G Carmody, B Ford, A Branson, J Frankenhuisen, G Aldridge, S Aldridge, M Pilkington, S M Filipek, Seymour Bloodstock (Mgr: D Thomas) & Cup Racing Crew (Mgr: M J Casey)
Mirage Dancer (GB)
Ben Melham - Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
7s34630s03  24 4-5-6 17%  63%  $40,198 61.0 13
2
-1st
Silks:
Navy Blue

Owners:
D Hayes, Coolmore, Tabor, D Smith, Conquered By None Breeding & Racing, Conquered By None Breeding & Racing 2, J Jaap, Mrs J Jaap, T Corkhill, R Frew, Mrs B Gilbert, Next Era, Mrs H Palmer, B Pang, A Quinn, Wazanciders & J Williams
Cape Of Good Hope (IRE)
Jamie Mott - Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
00s08s001s  17 3-1-2 18%  35%  $64,159 60.5 5
3
th
Silks:
Pale Green, Gold Chevron And Armbands, Gold Cap, Purple Hoops

Owners:
Glenvallen Investments Pty Ltd (Mgr: F L Li)
Dr Drill (GB)
Craig Williams - Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
5s0103s511  25 7-6-3 28%  64%  $26,878 59.0 6
4
th
Silks:
Navy Blue, Gold Hoops, White Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
OTI Racing (Mgrs: T Henderson & S Driscoll), J Paltridge, Mrs C Weston, J Boyd, A & Mrs P Goodfellow, Mrs T Joel, R Koch, D Miller, L Webb, Ms D McKeown, N Webb, N Wilson, R Menchise, Oceans Six Racing, Maverick Racing, Mimor & VMED Racing
Haky (IRE)
Declan Bates - Archie Alexander
9s150s6830  22 4-3-2 18%  41%  $11,586 59.0 15
5
-1st
Silks:
Grey, Black And Olive Tartan, Olive Sleeves And Cap, Black Pom Pom

Owners:
Mrs K I Callander, Saric Racing (Mgr: S Saric), Ms T L Saric, Mrs J C Saric, J V Saric, Miss A E Saric, B F Sokolski, A Stephenson, J M Simmons, J A S L (Mgr: A Rogers), M Phillips, Mrs L Phillips, D M Ackery, Mrs K Ackery, P Webster, S J Katz, D C Seargeant, S M Filipek, M R Duff & W Lasky
Shared Ambition (IRE)
n/a - Chris Waller
90s3013s11  12 6-0-2 50%  67%  $27,773 59.0 9
6
th
Silks:
Royal Blue, Red Cross, White Sleeves, Quartered Cap

Owners:
Collins St Partners (Mgrs: B N Griffith & T J Storey), B N Griffith, T J Storey, Mrs A L K Andrews - Burgio, The More You Put On (Mgr: R K Walker), A Marostica, Ms N Hartmann, Cavalluccio (Mgr: D V Gangi), P N Finn & G Argyrou
Steel Prince (IRE)
Jye McNeil - Anthony & Sam Freedman
0s9764s111  23 8-5-1 35%  61%  $33,261 58.5 3
7
th
Silks:
Navy Blue, Gold Fleur De Lys And Armbands, Navy Blue Pom Pom

Owners:
J R Cole, J S Barkley, Mrs S G Channells, Mrs J A Butcher, D E Channells, P A Simonson, Ms C R Edwards, Mrs K Jolly, T A Dawson, Seppon Racing (Mgr: A J Mcleish), A J Tod, B King & R L Gaudreau
Mahamedeis
Rhys McLeod - Nick Ryan
6118412390  38 10-5-2 26%  45%  $23,881 57.5 1
8
th
Silks:
Navy Blue, Gold Hoops, White Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
OTI Racing (Mgr: T Henderson & S Driscoll), Kalkara Racing, Fresh Finish Synd, J Boyd, A & Mrs P Goodfellow, D & Mrs D Miller, J & Mrs J Spence, L Webb, Ms D McKeown, Ms M Webb, W Bowker, T Chambers, Dycer Racing & Uthmeyer Racing
Gallic Chieftain (FR)
Damian Lane - Archie Alexander
0s8479s478  52 9-7-5 17%  40%  $23,708 56.5 7
9
th
Silks:
Navy Blue, White Armbands And Cap

Owners:
N C Williams, Mr & Mrs L J Williams, A L & B A Green, B N Singer, P Mehrten, J & Mrs F Ingham, M Gudinski, V Sammartino, G T Ryan, Mrs V Ryan, P N Jacobsen, Heffernan Bloodstock (Mgr: D Heffernan) & M Wizel
Orderofthegarter (IRE)
Damien Oliver - Danny O'Brien
22s2s72651  11 2-6-0 18%  73%  $16,995 56.0 4
10
th
Silks:
Green, White Braces, Yellow Hooped Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
Ramsey Pastoral Pty Ltd (Mgr: S B Ramsey), C O Frith, J O Frith, B R McDougall & R Parkinson
In Good Health
Luke Nolen - Peter Moody
113s83s014  25 6-2-6 24%  56%  $9,452 55.0 17
11
th
Silks:
Purple And White Stars

Owners:
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd (Mgr: M D Moroney), Gee Gee Equine Ltd (Mgr: G Peterson), Dr E K Wood, G Devonport, A Sharp, G Sharp, P Moroney, R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd (Mgr: R P Legh), Gurners Bloodstock (Mgr: M Ramsden), Ms S Nuttall, G Van Ameyden & Miss K S Glindemann
Chapada
Daniel Stackhouse - Michael Moroney
s521359s63  21 2-2-5 10%  43%  $24,138 55.0 8
12
th
Silks:
Grey, Black And Olive Tartan, Olive Sleeves And Cap, Black Pom Pom

Owners:
B J Spicer, M M D Boyd, B F Sokolski, A Kheir, W J Anderson, B Cobanoglu, S Marriott, Dabiyr's Crew (Mgr: B J Spicer), K J Matthews, P Katelanis, Dr R P Williams, T M Coyne, G Valles, Falsify (Mgr: G B Ralston), M F A Magnabosco, T M Forrester, J M Tresize, J Mansfield & T A Trollope
Dabiyr (IRE)
Michael Walker - Chris Waller
33s921516s  17 5-3-3 29%  65%  $21,883 55.0 2
13
th
Silks:
Royal Blue And Lime Green Diamonds, White Sleeves And Peak

Owners:
J C Thompson, Mrs M A Thompson, S P Thompson, Ms B Fawcett, Ms K A Fawcett & R P Joyce
Polly Grey (NZ)
John Allen - Chris Waller
42520s256s  22 6-5-2 27%  59%  $8,562 55.0 12
14
th
Silks:
White, Royal Blue Sides, White, Orange And Royal Blue Hooped Sleeves, Orange Cap

Owners:
Pipeliner Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: W G Mitchell), Kingy Midds Racing (Mgr: S J Middleton), A Brown, J R Ramsay, S M George, P & Mrs R J Donovan, J S Philps, A J Parrish, R Shelley, I F Michelmore & P Hirst
Game Keeper
Luke Currie - Tony & Calvin McEvoy
33s1111s60  12 5-0-2 42%  58%  $18,400 55.0 10
15
th
Silks:
White, Pale Blue Star, Pale Blue And Navy Striped Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
Clown Shoes (Mgr: D G Standfield), M J Gill, A Todarello, V Muratore, M Garofalo, Who We Punting (Mgr: J A Cook) & J R Mcgrath
Think We're Due
William Pike - Andrew Noblet
410s431132  21 5-2-2 24%  43%  $10,710 55.0 16
16
-1st
Silks:
Red, Yellow Seams And Cap

Owners:
C Cooke, Wahroonga (Mgr: D Digney), Segenhoe Thoroughbreds (Mgr: K Maloney), F Cook, Mrs C Cook, J Gillies, B Evans, Mrs B Saunders, B Saunders, Mrs C McEvoy, 2 Brothers Racing (Mgr: C Edmonds), Mrs R Edmunds, Mrs S Edmunds, A Underwood, D Moroney, S Moroney, Mrs M Moroney & Mrs T McEvoy
Djukon (GB)
n/a - Chris Waller
0s80s21112  8 3-2-0 38%  63%  $6,753 55.0 19
17
th
Silks:
Green, Royal Blue Diagonal Stripes, Sky Blue Sleeves, Royal Blue Armbands, Striped Cap

Owners:
B J Spicer, E P Clarke, Mrs R L Clarke, C M Hosie, M D Boyd, L A Vandersluys, B P Morrissey, D L Portelli, F A Magnabosco, D Cicciarelli, Mrs R E Smith, Ms F T Daly, J D Ziebell, G Ziebell, D Stephens & Harlem Racing
The King (IRE)
Dean Yendall - Lindsey Smith
7s4s32943s  16 1-3-4 6%  50%  $7,398 55.0 20
18
th
Silks:
Navy Blue, White Sash, Hooped Cap

Owners:
J B O'Rourke, R D Pack, G D Fagan, Mrs T Fagan, C Williams, New Kid In Town (Mgr: G Baker), M T Redmond, M F Neale, M C Kent, N Donnelley, Mrs G J Donnelley, R Baynes, C'est la Vie (Mgr: W Palmer) & T J Eastwood
Kinane (NZ)
Michael Dee - Chris Waller
05s3112s2  7 2-2-1 29%  71%  $17,406 55.0 14
19
th
Silks:
Aqua, Gold Sleeves, Pink Cap

Owners:
J A Middlemis
Super Girl
Billy Egan - Josh Julius
51s3414s18  20 4-3-4 20%  55%  $7,909 55.0 11
20
th
Silks:
Royal Blue, White Rose And Checked Sleeves

Owners:
C J Keating, Mrs S M Keating, Mrs C L Rose, D H Rose, G J Hughes, Mrs D A Hughes, L R George, J C Russ, A J Blackshaw, Miss S L Rose, B P Wilson, G A Bebend, Mrs R J Bebend & Mrs K J Wilson
Shandy
Daniel Moor - Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
111s90148s  13 5-1-1 38%  54%  $12,505 55.0 18

Runner Comments

1. Mirage DancerToward rear, widest turn, kept giving to the line 1.7L Chairman Group 2 over 2600m Heavy 8. Midfield, nice outside speed late, good run 2.3L Heatherlie Hcp Listed over 1700m. Can win second-up, consider.
2. Cape Of Good HopeSettled back, tried to run on found nothing 13.8L Lawrence Stk Group 2 over 1400m Soft 6. Above midfield, failed to improve late, outclassed 7.4L Heatherlie Hcp Listed over 1700m.
3. Dr DrillVet: gelding to be found lame in the off foreleg 19.1L at Royal Randwick Racing2win over 1600m Soft 7. Near last, huge inside run home, great finish 1.6L Heatherlie Hcp Listed over 1700m. Second-up.
4. Haky3L behind leader, stormed ahead at 400m, held on 0.8L at Flemington 4Up Hcp over 2600m. Midfield, rail, worked hard late, sound run 3.3L Heatherlie Hcp Listed over 1700m. Has won second-up previously.
5. Shared AmbitionWide no cover throughout, run told 400m 9.4L at Royal Randwick Springprev over 1400m Heavy 10. Began awkwardly dragged back got going last 200m 3.3L Chelmsford Group 2 over 1600m.
6. Steel PrinceKeen 5L back, came out 800m, ran home soundly 2.1L Melb Cup Group 1 over 3200m Soft 5. Raced back, mile back 400m, never a threat 7L Heatherlie Hcp Listed over 1700m. Can win second-up, consider.
7. MahamedeisMidfield, strong speed in straight, impressive win 0.2L at The Valley Hcp over 2040m Soft 5. Last, wide turn, too far back to compete late 4.5L Feehan Group 2 over 1600m.
8. Gallic ChieftainWide no cover throughout, run told 400m 18.1L Sydney Cup Group 1 over 3200m Heavy 8. Behind midfield, held up in straight, unlucky 4.5L Heatherlie Hcp Listed over 1700m. Second-up.
9. OrderofthegarterClass stayer worked home well over unsuitable trip 2L at Flemington Hcp over 1600m Soft 5. Raced back, huge outside run home, challenged late 0.2L at Caulfield Hcp over 2000m. Conditions suit.
10. In Good HealthWide no cover throughout, huge effort to win 0.4L at Hillside Bm70 over 1500m Soft 7. On pace, ran home strongly, just got there 0.1L Heatherlie Hcp Listed over 1700m.
11. ChapadaMidfield, surged home, challenged late, great run 0.8L at Flemington Hcp over 2540m Soft 5. Box seated solid tempo tried to run on didn't find 2L at Flemington Banjo Paterson over 2600m Soft 7.
12. DabiyrGreat first-up run, fitter and further now, follow 2.3L at Flemington Hcp over 1600m Soft 5. Behind leader, big outside sprint, got very close 0.3L at The Valley Hcp over 2040m.
13. Polly GreyRaced 3 wide, no cover early, nice sprint home 0.2L at The Valley Hcp over 2040m Soft 5. Behind leader, worked hard, good sprint late 1.3L at Caulfield Hcp over 2000m.
14. Game KeeperSettled with cover, first off bit, best work late 1.2L Aurie's Star Group 3 over 1200m Soft 7. Raced forward, rail, fought hard late, great run 0.5L Heatherlie Hcp Listed over 1700m. Right in this.
15. Think We're DueCrossed to lead, perfect ride dominant 2L win 0.8L at Caulfield Hcp over 1600m Soft 6. Led throughout, fought on bravely, finished well 1.5L Heatherlie Hcp Listed over 1700m.
16. DjukonWide to 800m, urged along 700m, never came on 23.9L Sky High Group 3 over 2000m Heavy 10. Midfield, battled in straight, lost ground late 4.3L at Royal Randwick Bm94 over 1500m. A winner second-up in the past, must regard.
17. The KingPushed forward to sit with the leaders and gave everything to hold fourth 3.4L at Geelong Bm84 over 1700m. Slow out well back, first-up needed run 7L at The Valley Hcp over 1600m. Is a second-up winner.
18. KinaneRaced back, great outside run home, finished well 1.7L at Royal Randwick Bm88 over 1400m Soft 6. Raced back, kicked 150m, too far back to compete 4L at Royal Randwick Bm94 over 1500m.
19. Super GirlBehind midfield, charged home late, just got there 0.2L at Hillside F&M Bm70 over 1500m Heavy 8. No pace to get back worse than midfield and never came into the race fifth 4L at Hillside Bm78 over 1800m.
20. ShandyBehind leader, charged ahead for home, huge win 2.8L at Hillside F&M Bm78 over 1400m Soft 7. Wide no cover, worked forward, all honours 0.2L at The Valley Bm78 over 1600m.

Gear Changes

2. Cape Of Good Hope Cross-over nose band first time, tongue tie first time. 13. Polly Grey Ear muffs first time.