Caulfield Race 8

  Horse Details Last 10 Career W% P% Avg $ Wgt Bar Best Odds
1
th
Silks:
Black, Old Gold Star, Checked Sleeves, Checked Cap

Owners:
B L Hannon, A J Devine, C J Downie, V Francesca, B M McGilvray, T Fletcher, P Neuberger, M J Smith, T J Thompson, Ms L M Woodroffe, 21St Century Racing Pty Ltd (Mgr: E Savaglia), The Grand (Mgr: P V Morley), Samui Racing (Mgr: P M Hogan) & The Quine Boys Inc (Mgr: C R T Quine)
Behemoth
Craig Williams - David Jolly
11s41s4814  16 6-4-0 38%  63%  $82,831 60.0 5
2
th
Silks:
Maroon, Gold Stars Band, White Sleeves With Gold Seams, Gold Star Cap

Owners:
Warren Racing (Mgr: P G Warren), D Healy, P Farrell, D Dobe & S Foxwell
Streets of Avalon
Daniel Stackhouse - Shane Nichols
5072s0123s  48 8-9-9 17%  54%  $25,885 58.5 17
3
th
Silks:
Lime, Red Epaulettes, Hooped Cap

Owners:
Hello Possum Syn, M J Bracken, P Van Ginnekan, Ms E Petherick, Mrs J Farrow, Ms L K Petherick, R P Carey, W B Burgoyne, L A Reichelt, J L Serle, M A Atchison, B Deverall, M S Fleming, Youngandold Syn, Ultimate Racing, Crack Seven Racing, M B Dreams & In The Gravy Syn
Begood Toya Mother
Declan Bates - Daniel Bowman
64s777s161  18 8-1-0 44%  50%  $35,519 58.0 4
4
th
Silks:
Royal Blue

Owners:
Godolphin
Cascadian (GB)
Damien Oliver - James Cummings
44s91352s3  18 5-3-2 28%  56%  $38,042 58.0 8
5
th
Silks:
Cerise, White Crossed Sashes, Quartered Cap

Owners:
Peters Investments Pty Ltd
Superstorm
William Pike - Grant & Alana Williams
9s221s4512  9 2-3-1 22%  67%  $124,483 57.0 18
6
th
Silks:
White, Royal Blue Sides, White, Orange And Royal Blue Hooped Sleeves, Orange Cap

Owners:
Pipeliner Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: W G Mitchell), R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd (Mgr: R P Legh), G B Medved, P J Mullen, Ms X Huang, A C Hall, E W Cockram & G M Turner
Dollar for Dollar
Luke Nolen - Tony & Calvin McEvoy
58s8032s55  28 8-5-2 29%  54%  $22,205 56.5 7
7
th
Silks:
Lime Green, Dark Green Shamrock, Black And White Checked Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
N A Greenhalgh, Raffles Thoroughbred Racing (Mgr: K T Yap), Mrs M T Greenhalgh, La Forza Racing (Mgr: S J Spoto), K H Warriner, Widden Stud Pty Ltd (Mgr: A W Thompson), S Haddad, S Tapsall & Dodgy Investments Pty Limited (Mgr: G W Evers)
Madam Rouge
Ben Melham - Chris Waller
6s2079s110  22 5-5-0 23%  45%  $48,841 56.0 20
8
th
Silks:
White, Red Sash

Owners:
A P Scanlon, A J Eaton, S B Sullivan, R A Field, Mrs L M Schwaiger, B E Schwaiger, J P Schwaiger, E Scott, F D Mccrossen, Mrs V J Mccrossen, Mrs M A Notman, S P Brunton, R S Robinson & Stirling (Mgr: R J Burridge)
Mandela Effect
Craig Newitt - Scott Brunton
5s11121254  24 12-6-0 50%  75%  $22,977 56.0 2
9
th
Silks:
Turquoise, White Checks, Checked Cap

Owners:
Rapid Equine Syndicate (Mgr: N D Irvine) & J P Ch'Ng
Reykjavik
Dean Yendall - Lindsey Smith
4765183s01  42 8-7-8 19%  55%  $16,306 56.0 11
10
th
Silks:
Green, Red Sleeves, White Armbands, Red Cap

Owners:
P V Walsh, A L Harrod, J Hardy, D Jancec, A Walker, R W Walker, M Gelmi, C Cowcher & S C Cowcher
Achernar Star
Jamie Mott - Lindsey Smith
8s3220s044  29 6-9-3 21%  62%  $33,863 55.5 1
11
th
Silks:
Gold, Black Sash, Red Sleeves, Emerald Green Armbands And Cap

Owners:
H J Mackley, Mrs E M Mackley, J B Parncutt & B N Singer
Age Of Chivalry (NZ)
Damian Lane - Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
32s36s3211  15 4-5-3 27%  80%  $29,709 55.5 13
12
th
Silks:
White, Blue Stars, Pink Sleeves and Cap

Owners:
Barree Pastoral Co Pty Ltd (G B Whittenbury)
Debt Agent (NZ)
Billy Egan - Jim Conlan
s5094s078s  31 12-2-2 39%  52%  $99,186 54.5 3
13
th
Silks:
Maroon And Gold Diagonal Stripes, White Sleeves, Gold Cap

Owners:
Peachester Lodge (Mgr: Mrs L Huddy)
Pretty Brazen
Luke Currie - Tony & Calvin McEvoy
17s22s1511  14 5-3-0 36%  57%  $40,841 54.5 10
14
-1st
Silks:
Royal Blue

Owners:
Godolphin
Roheryn
John Allen - James Cummings
121s5721s8  14 6-3-0 43%  64%  $32,154 54.5 14
15
th
Silks:
Navy Blue, Pale Yellow Spots, Halved Sleeves, Quartered Cap

Owners:
A Kheir, Yu Long Investments (Mgr: Yuesheng Zhang), A Latassa, D P Juratowitch, Mrs S H Juratowitch, J C L See, Mrs N K Stuart, J R Clancy, C E Gilder, S A Lewin, T M Scales, Mrs R T Secatore, B A Secatore, Dr A Terluk, T E Woodman, S L Curran, G Ohehir, J A O'Neill & V Kheir
Tagaloa
Michael Walker - Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
3s4214s13  7 2-1-2 29%  71%  $178,793 54.0 12
16
th
Silks:
White, Waikato Stud Logo, Dark Blue And Yellow Striped Sleeves, Dark Green And Red Quartered Cap

Owners:
B Perry, L Petagna, G J Chittick, M J Chittick, A S Williams, J M Chapman, Dame L P Goddard & Jomara Bloodstock Ltd (Mgr: M P Carter)
Banquo
Jye McNeil - Danny O'Brien
27s523s411  11 2-3-1 18%  55%  $26,300 54.0 6
17
th
Silks:
Fletcher Tartan, Red Cap

Owners:
Ballymore Stables NZ Ltd, Elais Fletcher Partnership, R A & J A Paddon & A Schmedje
Harlech (NZ)
Michael Dee - Michael Moroney
s4222121s3  9 2-4-1 22%  78%  $27,239 54.0 9
18
th
Silks:
Navy Blue, Red Epaulettes And Cap, Navy Blue Star

Owners:
M O'Callaghan Racing Limited (Mgr: M O'Callaghan), J Fleming & M O'Callaghan
I Am Superman (IRE)
n/a - Peter & Paul Snowden
1s074s0s31  15 4-1-1 27%  40%  $12,279 54.0 15
19
th
Silks:
Orange, Black Stripe

Owners:
Glenhuntly Lodge Syn (Mrs L Riley) P Perkins, G & Mrs C Curtain, P Curtain, Major Racing (Mgr: N Frangoulis), N F K Racing (Mgr: N Frangoulis), P & Mrs E Griffin, C Riccioni, J Driscoll, G Warner, M Nunan, P Nunan & P Formica
Gold Fields
n/a - Logan McGill
6s05054s38  54 11-4-7 20%  41%  $12,391 54.0 19
20
th
Silks:
Black, White M, Pink And White Striped Sleeves, Pink Cap, White Pom Pom

Owners:
Ms J K Gaist, P M Ritchie, W M Cummins, J W Mahony, W Harriss, J D Harriss & T Gaul
Runson
n/a - Leon & Troy Corstens
3s02128s08  41 10-5-4 24%  46%  $12,139 54.0 16

Runner Comments

1. BehemothTop win to reel in the leaders from midfield 1.8L Sprng Stks Group 3 over 1200m Soft 5. Top win second up, traveling better than last year 1.5L Memsie Group 1 over 1400m. Hard to beat.
2. Streets of AvalonSettled on speed, weakened on turn never a threat 5.8L Memsie Group 1 over 1400m. Leader's flank, handy enough, good late speed 0.7L Feehan Group 2 over 1600m. Proven here at this track/distance.
3. Begood Toya MotherRaced keenly in lead, fought on bravely top run 1.7L Regal Roller Listed over 1200m Soft 6. Led throughout, looks on track for another G1 win 2.9L Memsie Group 1 over 1400m. Proven here at this track/distance.
4. CascadianRestrained back, made good ground late in straight 2.5L Lawrence Stk Group 2 over 1400m Soft 6. Charged home, bigger track over a mile will suit 2.4L Memsie Group 1 over 1400m. One of the main chances.
5. Superstorm2nd last, hooked widest 300m, stormed home, huge 0.8L at Caulfield All-Star Mile Follow over 1600m. Raced back, fair outside run home, never a threat 1.9L The Heath 1100 Group 3 over 1100m. Second-up.
6. Dollar for DollarBehind leader, fair sprint, outsprinted from 100m 1.7L The Heath 1100 Group 3 over 1100m. Strode to the lead, gave everything, run down late for gutsy fifth 0.5L Bobbie Lewis Group 2 over 1200m.
7. Madam RougeBack, loomed 200m looked home grabbed on post 0.2L Stradbroke Group 1 over 1400m. Settled last, flew home from 200m, finished well 3.7L Cockram Group 3 over 1200m. Has won second-up previously.
8. Mandela EffectBox seat, pocketed turn, out 200m, just got there 0.2L Mowbray Stks Listed over 1600m Soft 6. Slow out, tried to work in to race, no factor 5.4L Chand Macleod Listed over 1200m. Won second-up in the past.
9. ReykjavikSettled last, tried to run on found nothing 5.7L Regal Roller Listed over 1200m Soft 6. Midfield, good sprint home, challenged late 2L at Caulfield Hcp over 1400m.
10. Achernar StarLed the field however was reeled in late for third 3.4L at Swan Hill Swan Hill Cup over 1600m. Leader's back, found these too sharp first-up 7.4L Chand Macleod Listed over 1200m. Is a second-up winner.
11. Age Of ChivalrySlow into stride, looked home grabbed late 0.1L Regal Roller Listed over 1200m Soft 6. Box seat, peeled n/cover 700m, prefer bigger track 2.3L Chand Macleod Listed over 1200m. Performs well at this track/distance.
12. Debt AgentAwkward start, last, sound finish but too far back 6.4L at Flemington Hcp over 1700m. Last, worked hard in final stages, good finish 6.2L at Flemington Hcp over 1600m Heavy 8. Is a first-up winner.
13. Pretty BrazenBehind midfield, wide, sprinted well, good finish 4L Cockram Group 3 over 1200m. Nice ride to come from behind the leaders to win by the barest of margins 0.2L Lets Elope Group 2 over 1400m. On the quick back-up.
14. RoherynLast, flew home from 200m, challenged late 0.2L at Rosehill Gardens July Sprint over 1100m Soft 7. Settled midfield, powerful finish dominant win 0.3L Show County Group 3 over 1200m Soft 6.
15. TagaloaSat 5th, clear 400m wasn't quite at his top today 4.1L G Slipper Group 1 over 1200m Soft 5. Off bit 600m, still in photo finish, set big prep 0.2L Mcneil Group 3 over 1200m. Second-up winner, rates highly.
16. BanquoMidfield, solid run home, had a chance 1.6L The Heath 1100 Group 3 over 1100m. Nicely positioned but just edged out late into second 0.2L Bobbie Lewis Group 2 over 1200m.
17. HarlechUrged along to hold second 1.3L Levin Classic Group 1 over 1600m. Urged to make ground fourth 7L 3Y Karaka Mill Listed over 1600m.
18. I Am SupermanBack 5L wide, came wide turn, ground until 100m 6.2L Donc Prel Group 3 over 1500m Soft 7. Above midfield, surged home from 200m, great win 1L at Caulfield Hcp over 1400m. Is a second-up winner.
19. Gold FieldsBox seat winner's back but stretch out heavy going 11.5L at Lakeside Hcp over 1400m Heavy 9. Eased last, ran through line nicely, will improve 5.8L Chand Macleod Listed over 1200m. Won second-up in the past.
20. RunsonInside leader, struggling 250m, needs longer (Jky) 7.8L Bel Esprit Listed over 1100m. On pace, fought on bravely late, great finish 0.4L The Heath 1100 Group 3 over 1100m. Is a second-up winner.

Gear Changes

8. Mandela Effect Blinkers first time, winkers off first time. 17. Harlech Tongue tie first time.