Rosehill Gardens Race 8

  Horse Details Last 10 Career W% P% Avg $ Wgt Bar Best Odds
1
-1st
Silks:
Red, White Seams, Checked Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
Northern Lodge Thoroughbreds (Mgr: C R Smith), K B Agent, Mrs N J Agent, A R Mellis, K Sanders, Poseidon Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: R D McNair) & M G Anceschi
Land of Plenty
Michael Rodd - Peter & Paul Snowden
06423s4131  28 6-4-6 21%  57%  $36,806 59.0
2
-1st
Silks:
Orange And Tangerine Stripes, Orange Cap

Owners:
Joy Luck (Mgr: A J Crisafi)
Dreamforce
Damian Lane - John Thompson
2318s126s1  23 10-4-3 43%  74%  $29,238 58.5
3
1st
Silks:
Royal Blue And White Checks, Green Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
Ryco Equine Pty Ltd (Mgr: G T Ryan)
Fifty Stars (IRE)
Jye McNeil - David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
01106s1122  11 7-2-0 64%  82%  $38,973 56.5 4
4
-1st
Silks:
Navy Blue, Cream Seams

Owners:
G Mcintosh & Mrs M M Mcintosh
Widgee Turf
Billy Egan - Patrick Payne
10123s2223  26 9-9-3 35%  81%  $33,812 56.0
5
8th
Silks:
Silver, Aqua Seams, Cloud 9 Logo

Owners:
Tru Blu Bloodstock (Mgr: S Pethybridge), Cloud 9 Stars (Mgr: S R Buckley), D S Jenkins, J J Stanley, Mrs T Stanley, J D Wilson, R M Stirling, P J Crabb & M E Cleve
Violate
Michael Walker - Brent Stanley
20081s591s  31 4-5-4 13%  42%  $15,148 55.0 7
6
5th
Silks:
Dark Blue, White M, Epaulettes And Pom Pom

Owners:
Magic Bloodstock Racing (Mgr: P G Tighe), N Greenhalgh, Mrs M Greenhalgh, F Cook, Mrs C Cook, I Bruce, P Barnett, B Mathieson, R Smith, K Warriner, J Lake, Burn Racing (Mgr: C L Pidcock) & Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: N R J Werrett)
McCreery (GB)
Kathy O'Hara - Chris Waller
057s3487s0  29 6-4-3 21%  45%  $24,308 54.0 11
7
4th
Silks:
White, Royal Blue Hooped Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
N Morgan & D H T Devine
Kaonic (NZ)
Glyn Schofield - Chris Waller
6945s14411  13 5-1-1 38%  54%  $24,321 53.5 8
8
9th
Silks:
Royal Blue

Owners:
Godolphin
Morton's Fork
Jason Collett - James Cummings
36309656s4  27 6-6-1 22%  48%  $23,132 53.5 3
9
6th
Silks:
Maroon, White Crossed Sashes, Yellow Armbands And Cap

Owners:
Seymour Bloodstock (Mgr: D S Thomas), Denns Racing (Mgr: D L Yopp), F W Cook, Mrs C M Cook , N J Sheehan & Australian Racehorse Breeding (Mgr: M Pilkington)
Fierce Impact (JPN)
Andrew Adkins - Matthew Smith
0276s12382  14 3-3-3 21%  64%  $17,206 53.0 5
10
2nd
Silks:
Navy Blue, Pale Yellow Spots, Halved Sleeves, Quartered Cap

Owners:
Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: N R J Werrett), Halo Racing Services Pty Ltd (Mgr: C B Mckenna), A Kheir, P Mehrten, J A O'neill, J Sourasis, V Kheir, S A Lewin, T J Day, B F Sokolski, J F Webb & D Bowman
Mask of Time (IRE)
Sam Clipperton - Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
06423s0421  24 3-2-4 13%  38%  $10,429 53.0 1
11
10th
Silks:
White, Celtic Green Jewel, Armbands And Cap

Owners:
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd (Mgr: Ms D J Martin), Paramount Racing (Mgr: Ms K M Wood), Mrs G C Smith, R B T Aurisch, Mrs H A Aurisch, T J Boland, F W Cook, Mrs C M Cook, P & S Glenney & S Mckee Racing (Mgr: Mrs P L Glenney)
Seaway (NZ)
Kerrin McEvoy - Chris Waller
7011s72212  11 5-4-0 45%  82%  $26,266 53.0 6
12
7th
Silks:
White, Green Sleeves, Red Cap

Owners:
Ms D M Pegum, Mrs J E Freudenstein, Mrs J Ryan, Mrs E K Grant, Miss L A Christie-Cook, Mrs M P Lowe, Mrs L T Woodley, Mrs A Gallagher, Mrs T Jones, Mrs J A Gazal & Ms M I Hemsley
Abdon (GB)
Tommy Berry - Chris Waller
51527s6125  21 3-6-1 14%  48%  $11,882 53.0 9
13
-1st
Silks:
Navy Blue, Grey Maltese Cross, Black Sleeves, White Cap

Owners:
J C Coyle, S Oweck, Ms B M Gordon, M D Gallagher, S K Preen, C A R Leonard, Mrs S K Leonard & W D King
Salsonic
Tim Clark - Jason Coyle
963s00770s  25 2-2-4 8%  32%  $14,698 53.0
14
3rd
Silks:
Aqua Blue, Silver Seams, Checked Sleeves

Owners:
Tru Blue Bloodstock (Mgr: S Pethybridge) & Hollymount Stud (Mgr: M B Sandblom)
Dyslexic
Brenton Avdulla - Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
0534s216s9  10 3-2-0 30%  50%  $17,259 53.0 10
15
11th
Silks:
Yellow, Bottle Green Stars And Cap

Owners:
D F Naude, V A Vas & Ms A C Vas
Brazen
Jay Ford - Brett Cavanough
880016s721  32 7-2-3 22%  38%  $7,816 53.0 2

Runner Comments

1. Land of Plenty3wide no cover, never tired, found extra 50m 0.5L C F Orr Group 1 over 1400m. 9L back, widest turn, made good ground, no match 1.1L Futurity Stakes Group 1 over 1400m. Big player this race.
2. DreamforceHandy with cover, boxed in 400-100m, total forgive 2L Southcross Group 3 over 1200m. Outside leader, took over turn, too strong 0.8L Liverpool Group 3 over 1300m. Can't underestimate at this track/distance.
3. Fifty Stars6L back, outs sprinted straight, vet: mucus 2.8L C F Orr Group 1 over 1400m. 7L back, got clear turn, swept to front 250m, held 0.1L Blamey Group 2 over 1600m. This race shapes well for him.
4. Widgee TurfLast, still there widest 300m, stormed, top return 1.4L at Flemington Hcp over 1400m. Sat behind the speed and narrowly failed to make up the ground holding second 0.1L at Wangaratta Vg Eldorado over 1300m.
5. Violate6L back, got clear 300m, ran home OK, lacked dash 3.2L Weekend Hussler Listed over 1400m. 3L back, 3 wide no cover, swept up 300m, tough win 0.4L Shaftesbury Ave Group 3 over 1400m. Second-up.
6. McCreeryRaced midfield and went through the line strongly 1L Hawk Cup Group 3 over 1600m. 4L back 1 out, awkward turn, no speed straight 3.9L at Rosehill Gardens James Ruse over 1500m Soft 7. Won second-up in the past.
7. Kaonic7L back, cruised to front 300m, found enough late 0.2L Cup Day Plate Listed over 1800m Soft 6. 2L back rail, one paced when asked for effort 3.1L Liverpool Group 3 over 1300m. A winner second-up in the past, must regard.
8. Morton's Fork1L back, 3 wide turn, strong to line, unlucky 1.8L at Rosehill Gardens James Ruse over 1500m Soft 7. Pushed forward to sit behind the speed but did little from there 4.5L Canb Cup Listed over 2000m.
9. Fierce ImpactBehind leaders, with winner turn, ran home soundly 1L at Rosehill Gardens Bm88 over 1800m. Back 4l, popped out 400m, surged and got clear 1L Summer Cup Group 3 over 2000m. Can win first-up.
10. Mask of Time7L back, 3 wide no cover, had enough by turn 10.3L Brat Cup Listed over 2200m Soft 7. Lead, weakened last 50m, couldn't hold on 1.5L at Rosehill Gardens James Ruse over 1500m Soft 7. Won second-up in the past.
11. SeawayBox seated, got clear 350m, front 150m, too good 2L at Rosehill Gardens Bm88 over 1500m Soft 7. Outside leader, never tired, fought hard to win 1.3L at Rosehill Gardens James Ruse over 1500m Soft 7. Proven here at this track/distance.
12. AbdonRestrained early, bit keen, laid in but fought on 0.2L at Rosehill Gardens Bm88 over 2000m. Back 7l, got going wide 600m, boxed home fairly 2.4L Summer Cup Group 3 over 2000m. Can win first-up.
13. SalsonicBack 9l last, last wide turn, all out by 200m 8.1L at Royal Randwick Cg&E Bm88 over 1600m Heavy 8. Slow out, stayed rail, best work late 1.8L Liverpool Group 3 over 1300m. Is a second-up winner.
14. DyslexicBehind leader rail, clear 200m, surged, too late 0.4L at Rosehill Gardens Bm88 over 1300m. Eased back last, rails run, best finisher 1.6L Guy Walter Group 2 over 1400m. Won second-up in the past.
15. BrazenSat off leader, got front 100m, just held on late 0.1L at Royal Randwick Bm78 over 1400m. 7L back w/cover, behind a wall 400m, one batted 6.7L at Royal Randwick Bm88 over 1600m.

Gear Changes

1. Land of Plenty Blinkers first time. 10. Mask of Time Cross-over nose band off first time, norton bit first time, tongue tie off first time.