Rosehill Gardens Race 6

  Horse Details Last 10 Career W% P% Avg $ Wgt Bar Best Odds
1
7th
Silks:
White, Black Checks, Purple Sleeves

Owners:
Mrs J R Smith, Est P E Smith, Miss J P Smith, G J Handisides & Est A C Handisides
Patrick Erin (NZ)
Corey Brown - Chris Waller
764s146s65  29 11-3-5 38%  66%  $23,375 58.0 6
2
8th
Silks:
Black And Gold Checks, Black Sleeves, Gold Armbands

Owners:
B J Lindsay, Mrs J E A Lindsay & Te Akau 2016 Sydney Breeding No.2 (Mgr: D C Ellis)
Age Of Fire
Opie Bosson - Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
83636500s0  16 3-2-4 19%  56%  $18,902 58.0 1
3
1st
Silks:
Royal Blue, White Horseshoe, Black And White Checked Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
Australian Bloodstock, Power Thoroughbreds, B A Brogan, A A Brogan, C T H Cropper, G J P Van Ameyden, T Mitevski, J P Hunter, M Grundmann, S S Roth, S A Doring, Powerhouse, C D Renshaw, Terrace No 3, G & Y Racing, Pepper Gaffney, G & M Barnett Racing, Mrs R L Butcher & 5-T’s Racing
Red Cardinal (IRE)
Kerrin McEvoy - Kris Lees
11s003080s  18 6-3-2 33%  61%  $32,532 56.5 7
4
6th
Silks:
Brown, Gold Striped Sleeves, Gold Cap, Brown Stars

Owners:
S Oldfield, K Banks, Mrs P Hatchard & R Taylor
Tavago (NZ)
Tommy Berry - Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
60s97s815s  15 4-1-1 27%  40%  $109,701 55.5 8
5
-1st
Silks:
Sky Blue, Navy Blue Armbands And Cap

Owners:
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Australia Ltd (Mgr: Hon H M Herbert)
Libran (IRE)
Brenton Avdulla - Chris Waller
5s8338738s  41 9-4-4 22%  41%  $33,851 55.5
6
-1st
Silks:
Red, Yellow Stars And Halved Sleeves, Red And Yellow Star Cap

Owners:
China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd (Mgr: A Teo)
Auvray (FR)
Glyn Schofield - Richard Freedman
740s06625s  42 8-4-1 19%  31%  $24,781 55.5
7
4th
Silks:
Maroon, White Crossed Sashes, Yellow Armbands And Cap

Owners:
F W Cook, Mrs C M Cook, J T C Lake, N A Greenhalgh, Mrs M T Greenhalgh, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: N R J Werrett), Milo Racing (Mgr: T J D Merlehan), F E Ferrari, The Estate of the Late Lindsay Carrucan, M S Burn, Walker Racing & Bloodstock (Mgr: L A Walker), R Smith, I Bruce & K H Warriner
Brimham Rocks (GB)
James McDonald - Chris Waller
478s222233  21 4-7-2 19%  62%  $24,071 55.0 2
8
-1st
Silks:
Navy Blue, Gold Hoops, White Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
OTI Racing (Mgr: T Henderson & S Driscoll), Kalkara Racing, Fresh Finish Synd, J Boyd, A & Mrs P Goodfellow, D & Mrs D Miller, J & Mrs J Spence, L Webb, Ms D McKeown, Ms M Webb, W Bowker, T Chambers, Dycer Racing & Uthmeyer Racing
Gallic Chieftain (FR)
Jye McNeil - Archie Alexander
55s048420s  38 8-6-5 21%  50%  $22,034 55.0
9
-1st
Silks:
Royal Blue, White Horseshoe, Black And White Checked Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
Australian Bloodstock (Mgr: L Murrell), Singing (Mgr: J Lovett), J Bromley, D Ackery, N Ryan, D Zavitsanos, B Hepworth, G Mikhael, T Mitevski, M Gaffney, J Hunter, S Farrell, S Doring, B Murray, D Wynne, Hubbies Horses, Pet Jac P/L, Linnegar Ffrench Racing, Power Thoroughbreds & Wall To Wall Racing
Singing (FR)
Damian Lane - Kris Lees
400s430111  31 7-4-3 23%  45%  $15,305 55.0
10
5th
Silks:
White, Navy Blue Darby Racing Logos, Navy Blue Armbands And Cap With Logo

Owners:
S G Darby, Chisholm Condron Racing (Mgr: M Condron), N Allardice, S R Anning, M Ately, P W Bonusiak, J G Boulous, M R Chisholm, M Condron, R G Ford, Cobia Racing (Mgr: D Trimarchi), G J Gardiner, W J Galea, P Lewis, R J Miller, Mrs A Neale, S W Neale, G S Taylor & J R Troiano
Samadoubt
Michael Walker - Bjorn Baker
519142151s  33 8-6-3 24%  52%  $15,006 55.0 5
11
3rd
Silks:
Pink, Lilac Stars And Sleeves

Owners:
Workies Number 2 (Mgr: S R Woodbridge), Goanna Racing (Mgr: H Goodman), M E Waugh, S C Fragulis, J Maltese, S M Pope, F P Lawler, J C Heddo, C L Moore, T M Bellew, T Gillon, M W Lowe, C A G Beynon & A S Price
Goathland (IRE)
Jason Collett - Kim Waugh
31s04440s8  22 4-6-2 18%  55%  $11,912 55.0 4
12
-1st
Silks:
Navy Blue, Pale Yellow Spots, Halved Sleeves, Quartered Cap

Owners:
A Kheir, P Mehrten, J O'neill, V Kheir, B Nettlefold, S Lewin, Carty Racing (Mgr: B Carty) & F Hachem
Ambitious (JPN)
Tim Clark - Anthony Freedman
9s86s43829  24 5-3-3 21%  46%  $142,763 55.0
13
2nd
Silks:
Royal Blue, Gold Braces, Pale Blue Armbands, Royal Blue And Gold Quartered Cap

Owners:
Bjorn Baker Racing (Mgr: B Baker) & J Chen
Rodrico
Sam Clipperton - Bjorn Baker
026477s125  27 5-5-2 19%  44%  $13,978 55.0 3

Runner Comments

1. Patrick ErinHandy rail, kept trying pressure came but no match 4.4L Apollo Group 2 over 1400m. Midfield cover, didn't have the speed to compete 10.3L Ch Norton Group 1 over 1600m.
2. Age Of FireRailed to lead, nice tempo, headed 350m, tired 6.4L at Flemington Hcp over 2000m. Bumped jump, unbalanced, tight 200m, unlucky 1.8L Pmatta Cup Listed over 1900m Soft 7.
3. Red Cardinal9L back, beaten prior turn, not pushed by rider 69.6L Melb Cup Group 1 over 3200m Soft 6. Slow to begin, last, pushed turn, flew home to win 1L Pmatta Cup Listed over 1900m Soft 7. Can win second up after a flying home to win fresh.
4. Tavago7L back, closer turn, did not finish off 5.7L Jra Cup Group 3 over 2040m. Well back, tightened after 300m but wasn't coming 4.3L Blamey Group 2 over 1600m. A winner second-up in the past, must regard.
5. LibranBack 5l, ridden along turn, cooked 250m 5.8L Sand Clssc Group 2 over 2400m. Worse than midfield, grinding finish but no threat 9.9L Ch Norton Group 1 over 1600m. Can go well second up and will find this much easier.
6. Auvray6L back 1 out, out sprinted straight, no threat 12L Pmatta Cup Listed over 1900m Soft 7. 2L back 1 out, 3 wide turn, weakened 100m, held on 2.1L Rand City Listed over 2000m.
7. Brimham RocksEased back last, left flat footed 600m 10.4L Apollo Group 2 over 1400m. Eased last, never came into contention 16.5L Ch Norton Group 1 over 1600m. [Last win: 13Oct2017 Ran away with a nice soft win 1.3L at York (GB) 3Y Hcp over 2787m].
8. Gallic Chieftain3L back rail, gone long way from home. Vet-Thumps 7.6L Queen Eliz Group 3 over 2600m. 8L back, ran on solidly straight but never likely 3L Blamey Group 2 over 1600m. Second-up.
9. SingingNicely positioned behind the leaders but failed to finish off 9.2L Gosford Cup Listed over 2100m. 2L back no cover, weakened turn, no legs left 18.9L Pmatta Cup Listed over 1900m Soft 7.
10. SamadoubtLead, weakened 200m, vet: speedy cut off fore 7.7L Pmatta Cup Listed over 1900m Soft 7. Held off rivals for a soft win 2L Canb Cup Listed over 2000m. Won the Canberra Cup with something in hand and can set the pace and be hard to run down.
11. GoathlandMediocre performance after settling just behind the leaders 11L at Port Macquarie Pmac Cup over 2000m. 2pairs back rail, presented turn, too strong 0.2L at Royal Randwick Bm88 over 2000m. Can win second-up, consider.
12. Ambitious3L back, under pump turn, gave ground, plain 6.6L Underwood Group 1 over 1800m. Box seated, battled from turn but didn't fold 4.8L Peter Young Stk Group 2 over 1800m. Kept trying last start and rates highly.
13. RodricoInside leader, peaked turn, dug deep to hold 4th 4.5L at Warwick Farm Gardenia over 1600m Soft 6. Behind leader, no run 300m, margin unfair 3.2L at Royal Randwick Bm88 over 2000m.

Gear Changes

13. Rodrico Blinkers again.