Yarra Valley Race 8

  Horse Details Last 10 Career W% P% Avg $ Wgt Bar Best Odds
1
5th
Silks:
Navy Blue, Gold Hoops, White Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
OTI Racing (Mgr: T Henderson & S Driscoll), Kalkara Racing, Fresh Finish Synd, J Boyd, A & Mrs P Goodfellow, D & Mrs D Miller, J & Mrs J Spence, L Webb, Ms D McKeown, Ms M Webb, W Bowker, T Chambers, Dycer Racing & Uthmeyer Racing
Gallic Chieftain (FR)
Jordan Childs - Archie Alexander
55s048420s  38 8-6-5 21%  50%  $22,034 60.0 10
2
3rd
Silks:
White, Navy Blue Yoke And Armbands, Navy Blue And White Spots Cap, White Pom Pom

Owners:
Towner Racing Pty Ltd & E Gelagotis
Call Me Handsome (IRE)
Jamie Mott - Peter Gelagotis
332788s151  20 6-4-6 30%  80%  $20,435 58.0 2
3
1st
Silks:
Lime, Olive Seams

Owners:
D R Brideoake, M F Bartholomeusz, P W Carson, Mrs L Loudoun, G C Watt, G J O'Brien, R P Harvey & Mrs C A Harvey
Self Sense
Luke Nolen - David Brideoake
11799s9211  57 13-9-6 23%  49%  $20,757 57.0 8
4
10th
Silks:
Red, Yellow W And Sleeves, Green Chevron Armbands, Quartered Cap

Owners:
Mrs J, B A & M C Wilson & Wahroonga Syndicate (Mgr: D Digney)
Observational (GB)
Michael Dee - John Sadler
0s77350s08  28 4-3-2 14%  32%  $17,375 56.5 4
5
12th
Silks:
Pale Blue, Cerise Maltese Cross And Striped Sleeves, Striped Cap

Owners:
Mrs C Warwick, K B Agent, Ms N J Ernest, M G Anceschi, B S Donnison, G Mickelburough, Ms D M Anceschi & Northern Lodge Thoroughbreds (Mgr: C R Smith)
Here to There (NZ)
Chris Symons - Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
05719s0411  54 12-9-3 22%  44%  $7,433 55.5 7
6
11th
Silks:
Light Blue, Pink Hoops And Cap

Owners:
S P Gower, J J Gower, K G Alsop, D J Crockford, A P Newman, T W Newman, K George, P G Campigli, D J Austin, R Harris, V A Perovic, S M Dorgan, N Smith, A J Dempsey, T Mihocek, B Hannan & Bloodnuts And Beers (Mgr: C Goodwin)
Silent Warrior
Zac Spain - Stuart Gower
01526s9077  30 5-7-4 17%  53%  $7,683 54.5 6
7
7th
Silks:
Red, Royal Blue Vee, Quartered Cap

Owners:
3 Legged Quaddie Syn (Mgr: D Buckley), We've Got Buckleys Syn (Mgr: Mrs C Buckley), D McAlpine, C Scriven, W Telley, G Rowlinson, N Tyrrell, D Bishop, A Vaz, P Lord, G McCallum, Mrs F McDougal & P White
Penny to Sell (NZ)
Harry Coffey - Mick Sell
7010172102  58 11-7-5 19%  40%  $5,467 54.0 9
8
8th
Silks:
Navy Blue And Gold Hoops, White Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
OTI Racing (Mgrs: T Henderson & S Driscoll), L Webb, Ms D McKeown, Ms M Webb, J Woodbridge, Ms T Jeans, M Wood, W & Mrs V Pelchen, T & Mrs B Porter, D & Mrs D Miller, J & Mrs J Spence, Kiwiana Synd, Benmac Racing, Marlo Hotel No.2 & Uthmeyer Racing
Azuro (FR)
Linda Meech - Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
8s23125378  19 4-5-3 21%  63%  $12,053 54.0 11
9
-1st
Silks:
Purple, Gold Yoke, Armbands And Quartered Cap

Owners:
Purcells Enjoy Racing, D P Kerr, P Groidis, Winsome, Snoana Group, Halo Racing Services Pty Ltd, Gwynfi Racing, B Mcclintock, Not Another One, K A J Peach, M G Sargeant, Mrs M C Leahy & L J Leahy
Snoano (GB)
Damien Thornton - Aaron Purcell
754533060s  40 6-2-3 15%  28%  $7,446 54.0
10
4th
Silks:
Light Blue, White Stars, Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
J P Smithies
Mr Clarify (NZ)
Michael Poy - Wayne Walters
74974s3027  37 5-4-5 14%  38%  $5,808 54.0 3
11
6th
Silks:
Pale Blue, Cerise Maltese Cross And Striped Sleeves, Striped Cap

Owners:
P Jens
Hursley (NZ)
Damian Lane - Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
655s874320  38 5-6-7 13%  47%  $11,686 54.0 12
12
9th
Silks:
Light Blue, White Stars, Sleeves And Cap

Owners:
J P Smithies
Brigadier (NZ)
Kate Walters - Wayne Walters
69263960s4  60 6-9-14 10%  48%  $3,430 54.0 1
13
2nd
Silks:
Pink With White Circle, Armbands And Hooped Cap

Owners:
Mrs M L Carter, M P Carter, Mrs W Paganoni, M J C Watson, Mrs N L Hamilton, S E Bailey, Holiday Fund Racing (Mgr: B Jones) & 2Kd (Mgr: A Darcy)
Hunamosa (NZ)
Beau Mertens - Luke Oliver
2417215844  36 9-2-1 25%  33%  $5,953 54.0 5

Runner Comments

1. Gallic ChieftainThumps 7-1/2 len last of 11 (1) $5.50 57.0 Jaameh 2600m Flemington G3 Qu. Elizabeth Good(4) Nov 10. 3-1/4 len 5th of 14 (2) $101.00 58.0 Fifty Stars 1600m Flemington G2 Blamey Stakes Good(3) Mar 2.
2. Call Me HandsomeWide early stages 1/2 nk 2nd of 10 (10) $7.00 55.0 Sikandarabad 2000m Caulfield LR Cup Prelude Good(4) Feb 23. Laid in on straightening hd, nose 3rd of 13 (9) $2.50F 59.0 Silent Warrior, Sin To Win 2000m Wangaratta Wangaratta Cup Good(4) Mar 3.
3. Self Sense20-1/2 len last of 9 (5) $31.00 57.5 Yogi 1800m Caulfield Open Hcp Good(4) Feb 9. 5-3/4 len 7th of 13 (12) $26.00 58.5 Silent Warrior 2000m Wangaratta Wangaratta Cup Good(4) Mar 3.
4. ObservationalBegan awkwardly 11-1/2 len 7th of 12 (6) $19.00 55.5 Boom Time 2000m Flemington Open Hcp Good(4) May 19. 5-1/2 len 7th of 14 (1) $14.00 53.5 Lite'n In My Veins 2040m M Valley Ralston Cup Soft(5) June 2.
5. Here to ThereWide throughout 6 len 7th of 10 (10) $61.00 58.5 Seaway 1500m Rosehill 3yo+ (Bm88) Soft(7) Feb 2. Overraced early, middle stages. Held up near 400m 4-3/4 len 5th of 13 (4) $9.50 57.0 Silent Warrior 2000m Wangaratta Wangaratta Cup Good(4) Mar 3.
6. Silent Warrior3-1/4 len 5th of 9 (6) $3.80F 54.5 Wasabi Bob 2040m Morphettville LR B'day Cup Good(4) Feb 16. Protested against, dismissed hd win of 13 (1) $14.00 54.0 Sin To Win, Call Me Handsome 2000m Wangaratta Wangaratta Cup Good(4) Mar 3.
7. Penny to SellNk win of 6 (4) $3.70 53.5 Chivadahlii, Our Peaky Blinders 1550m Morphettville Parks (Bm90) Good(4) Feb 23. 7-1/4 len 10th of 12 (9) $26.00 54.0 Spanish Reef 1600m Flemington G3 Matron Stks Good(3) Mar 9.
8. Azuro1-3/4 len, 3/4 len 3rd of 14 (13) $6.50 54.0 Shraaoh, Steel Prince 2800m Flemington (Bm96) Heavy(8) Nov 6. Lg nk 2nd of 9 (2) $3.40F 54.0 Yogi 3200m Sandown-Hillside LR Sandown Cup Good(4) Nov 17.
9. Snoano10-1/2 len 5th of 11 (1) $15.00 54.0 Eastender 2400m Hobart G3 Hobart Cup Soft(5) Feb 10. 5-3/4 len 7th of 10 (8) $61.00 54.0 Eastender 2400m Launceston G3 Launceston Cup Good(4) Feb 27.
10. Mr Clarify3-1/2 len 7th of 10 (5) $91.00 54.0 Sikandarabad 2000m Caulfield LR Cup Prelude Good(4) Feb 23. 7-1/2 len 9th of 10 (5) $31.00 57.0 Hang Man 2000m Flemington (Bm90) Good(4) Mar 9.
11. Hursley3-1/2 len 5th of 13 (5) $41.00 57.0 Penske 1600m Randwick 3yo+ (Bm88) Good(4) Feb 16. 3-1/4 len 5th of 12 (2) $9.00 57.0 Goathland 2000m Randwick 3yo+ (Bm88) Good(4) Mar 2.
12. BrigadierFailed to handle going. Vetted - no abnormalities 9-3/4 len 6th of 8 (6) $5.50 61.5 Come On Carl 1717m Sale (Bm70) Soft(6) Feb 4. 1/2 nk 2nd of 12 (4) $81.00 54.0 Prince Ziggy 2100m Stony Creek Stony Creek Cup Good(3) Mar 10.
13. HunamosaSht hd win of 11 (10) $21.00 57.5 Plot The Course, Kaching 1600m M Valley (Bm78) Good(3) Feb 15. 1-3/4 len 4th of 14 (3) $17.00 59.5 Steel Prince 1800m Sandown-Hillside (Bm78) Good(3) Feb 27.

Gear Changes

2. Call Me Handsome Tongue tie first time. 3. Self Sense Blinkers again. 8. Azuro Cross-over nose band first time, tongue tie first time. 11. Hursley Blinkers off first time, tongue tie off first time.